Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Nicoll Industries Limited. We take the privacy of our website users very seriously. We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Nicoll Industries Limited ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e. the entity who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

Personal data we may collect about you

We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, address, telephone number, email and credit card details) when you do business with us online or over the phone or contact us via our website.

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide services to you.

How we use your personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes that we identified to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes may include:

  • To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
  • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
  • The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Marketing and opting out

We may also contact you by email or post about other services that we provide that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. See further 'Your rights', below.

Disclosure of your personal data

We may disclose your personal data, limited to name, address and telephone numbers to:

  • our agents and service providers e.g. delivery companies

Do we disclose any information to other outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Keeping your data secure

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

Any card details taken over the phone are immediately destroyed, once authorization has been obtained for the purposes of payment.

The only data stored on our network of computers and those of our delivery companies are your name, address and contact phone number and email address.

Monitoring

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training and compliance.

Your rights

You have the right, to request access to personal data that we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • include proof of your identity and address (eg a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill);
  • specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:

  • put your request in writing;
  • provide us with enough information to identify you (eg account number, username, registration details); and
  • specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right please put your request in writing (an email sent to sales@nicoll-industries.co.uk with a header that says 'Unsubscribe' is acceptable).

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or phone when you visit a website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

There are two main types of cookie:

  • session cookies—these are deleted when you finish browsing a website and are not stored on your computer longer than this
  • persistent cookies—these are stored on your computer after you have finished using a website so that the website provider can remember your preferences the next time you use it

Cookies can be set by the website you have browsed, ie the website displayed in the uniform resource locator (URL) window. These are called first party cookies. Third party cookies are set by a website other than the one you are browsing.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you continue to use our website we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies from our website. However, if you would prefer to change your cookie settings, you can do so at any time.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies unless you change your internet browser settings. If you wish to restrict, block or delete the cookies which are set by any websites, you can generally do this through your browser settings. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser.

If you set your internet browser preferences to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

If you delete cookies relating to this website we will not remember things about you, including your cookie preferences, and you will be treated as a first-time visitor the next time you visit the site.

Shopify Website Privacy Policy

As this website uses Shopify as its' Ecommerce Merchant Platform you may wish to also view their Privacy Policy to clarify the information they may collect when you use our website.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please send an email to sales@nicoll-industries.co.uk or you can write to us at Nicoll Industries Ltd, 5 Silverdale Drive, Burntwood, Staffordshire WS7 3UY or call us on 01543 275047.

We may change this Policy from time to time. You should check this Policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Your Consent

By using our site or placing an order with us either online, over the phone or in person, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 01.09.2018

 


 

Cart Summary

Your cart is empty

Gazebo Accessories

  • Wraparound Printed Gazebo Pelmet Banner
    Gazebo Pelmet Valance Banner
    Gazebo Pelmet Valance Banner
  • 3M Half Side Wall for Professional Gazebo
    3M Half Side Wall
    3M Half Wall for Gazebo
  • Four 13Kg Metal Gazebo Weights
    Metal Gazebo Weights
    Metal Gazebo Weights
  • 1.5M Folding Concertina Table Aluminium Top
    Aluminium Topped Folding Table
    Aluminium Topped Folding Table
  • Budget Roll Up Banner
    Budget Roll Up Banner
    Budget Roll Up Banner
  • 3M Pop Up Gazebo Banner Frame
    Pop Up Gazebo Banner Frame
    Pop Up Gazebo Banner Frame

Testimonials

We always actively seek feedback from our customers, whether this be about our pop up gazebo products and how they can be improved, or our service....

Read more →

From the Blog

Printed Pop Up Gazebo

Printed Pop Up Gazebo Packages

September 20, 2018

We have put together a selection of our pop up gazebo frames and accessories with various print options to help save you pounds than when buying individually.

Read more →